Next Prev

Academic Stage

The most conventional route to becoming an Attorney-at-Law is by first obtaining a Bachelor of Law Degree ("LLB") through the Truman Bodden Law School of the Cayman Islands or another recognised law school or University.  Completing the LLB takes approximately three years for full-time students and five to six years for part-time students.

If you intend to undertake a law degree from another institution, you will need to check whether it meets the requirements of a Qualifying Law Degree ("QLD") under the Legal Practitioners (Students) Regulations (2012 Revision). A QLD course must cover legal research skills and the following subjects:

  • Criminal Law
  • Contract Law
  • Constitutional & Administration Law
  • Tort Law
  • Equity & Trusts
  • Land Law

The requirement for completion of the Academic Stage is a lower second class degree (i.e. 2:2). Due to the high competition for training contracts or articles of clerkship, students who have not obtained an upper second class degree (i.e. 2:1) may find the process challenging.  For more information on admission to the Truman Bodden Law School of the Cayman Islands, please visit their website at http://www.lawschool.gov.ky/.

Students who have not taken the standard LLB can still become an Attorney-at-Law through other routes. For students with undergraduate degrees in subjects other than Law, they may be eligible to enroll in the Graduate Diploma in Law course ("GDL") or the Common Professional Examination ("CPE"), which are available through a variety of course providers in the United Kingdom.  The GDL/CPE is generally a one year full-time course or a two year part-time course, which cover the foundation subjects, and results in an QLD on passing. This program is not available at the Truman Bodden Law School.  More information on the GDL and CPE programs can be found on the UK Solicitors Regulation Authority's website at http://www.sra.org.uk/students/conversion-courses/cpe-gdl-providers.page.